Catch Tab Benoit, Hotel California and more music in the coming days | Entertainment/Life

RED STICK

FRIDAY

JUSTIN MOLAISON: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

“HISTORICAL HAPPY HOUR” WITH LOS NORTENOS DEL ON: West Baton Rouge Museum, Port Allen, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Steak and Seafood Stab’s Prime, 6 p.m.

ENCOUNTER OF ORIGINAL MUSIC: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Tallulah at the Renaissance, 6 p.m.

VICTORIA THERIOT: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

LEFTOVERS : On the half-hull, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

ACE FREHLEY: Manship Theater, 7:30 p.m.

BATON ROUGE SYMPHONY — “BEETHOVEN’S NINTH:” River Center Performing Arts Theater, 7:30 p.m.

SHAUN MILEY: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

TAB BENOIT AND LIGHTIN MALCOLM: Live from Chelsea, 8 p.m.

HOTEL CALIFORNIA: L’Auberge event center, 8 p.m.

JACK HARREL: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

DAVID ST. ROMAN WITH SZLACHETKA: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

ERNEST SCOTT: Locals Central, 8 p.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

HARD TET: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

RIVER CITY STARS: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Blackie’s Square, 8 p.m.

CARTER HAMPTON: At Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

N’TUNE: Ruffins III The Showroom, 9 p.m.

LIL WHISKEY GROUP: Red Barn Tavern, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC GROUP: Sports Bar & Grill Big Mike, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION BENEFIT CONCERT: Just Wingin It, 11:30 a.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

JEFF BAJON: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: 5512 S. Woodchase Court, 6 p.m.

SHELBE MOSES & BLAISE LEBLANC: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

DUO JOVIN WEBB: Sarita’s Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

“SUMMER LAUNCH”: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

NASHVILLE EDITION AND MORE: Grand Country Junction, Livingston, 7 p.m.

RAE & THE SOUL SHAKERS: On La Demi-Coquille, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR. : Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

LATIN EVENING WITH DJ RAM: Live from Chelsea, 8 p.m.

AMBUSH: Deuce’s Bar and Lounge, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

EPIC FUNK BRASS BAND: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

MKNZ: Beauvoir Park, 8 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

BRANDON RINGO: Drew & Willie Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

LATIN NIGHT: Live from Chelsea, 9 p.m.

LIL WHISKEY GROUP: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: At Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

YES YOU HAVE THE RIGHT: Park Square, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

CAITLYN RENEE: Leola’s Cafe & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

CHRIS ALLEN DUET: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE’S THREESOME: MidCity Upper Grill, 11 a.m.

PERIQUE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

CASUAL BRUNCH WITH KENNY ACOSTA: Red Stick Social, noon

HUDSON LONG AND THE WILD BLUE THERE: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 1 p.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 3 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

3RD EYE MUSIC GROUP WITH SHALYRIC: The Grind, 5 p.m.

Each week, we’ll highlight the best restaurants and events in metro Baton Rouge. Register today.

KATIE KENNEY: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH DAVID COMEAUX: Pit and Peel, 6 p.m.

RED BEANS AND RICE MONDAYS: Red Stick Social, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Cameron Pyle: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

CHOCTAW ROOM: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

ERIC PETERS: BUILDING 5, 5 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

RACHEL HALLACK & ERIC CANTRELLE: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

MAJOR BRITTON: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

SINGERS Songwriters OPEN MIC WITH HEATH RANSONNET: Co-op at 621 Gonzales, 7 p.m.

THE DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: South Brickyard, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

DUSTIN LEE GUEDRY: Bistro Byronz MidCity, 6 p.m.

MELISSA SINGS: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

MARTY RAYBON, ANDY GRIGGS AND SPECIAL GUESTS: VFW Post 3693, Gonzales, 6:30 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MICRO EVENING: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC & CHRIS ROBERTS: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

TERROR WITH KUBLAI KHAN TX, SANGUISUGABOGG, PAIN OF TRUTH: Live from Chelsea, 7 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAY: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM WITH JAY MICHAEL: At Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N’TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

TREY GALLMAN & LAST CALL: Sheri’s Daiquiris, Livingston, 8:30 p.m.

ACADIANE

FRIDAY

LIVING DOWNTOWN! WITH DYER COUNTY AND THE BUCKS: Sans Souci Park, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

POSTS, BLEACH, JESTR AND MAYRUNNER: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

CLAY CORMIER AND THE HIGHWAY BOYS PLUS JOHNNY COCHRAN: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BLOOD BROTHERS — MIKE ZITO AND ALBERT CASTIGLIA: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

CAPRA, BRAT & PURE FILTH: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY SUNDAY

“DRINKING HABITS 2 BY TOM SMITH”: Cité des Arts, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday

SATURDAY

Songwriters side by side — SAM BROUSSARD & CAROLINE HELM: Acadiana Center for the Arts, Lafayette, 6 p.m.

LIL NATHAN AND THE GREAT ZYDECO TIMERS: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

MEDICINE WITH NICKI NEEDHAM: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

HUVAL FOREST: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

THE METROPOLITAN OPERA — “ARIADNE AUF NAXOS”: Acadiana Center for the Arts, Lafayette, 2 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

JR STOCK: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Bluegrass jam: City of the Arts, Lafayette, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

OPEN MICRO EVENING: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

DUSTIN DALE GASPARD WITH SWEET CECILIA: Acadiana Center for the Arts, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

SMALL CROWD: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

PERIPHERAL

FRIDAY

RIVUL: J’s Joint, Plaquemine, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

BROADWAY BACK ON THE BAYOU: Iberia Performing Arts League, New Iberia, 7:30 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your room’s music listed? Email info/photos to [email protected] The deadline is 5:00 p.m. on Monday for the communication the following Friday.

Nicholas E. Crittendon